Free Ads! if you are a small business with annual revenues of less than $1M - piglix.com will place your ads free of charge for up to one year! ... read more
$2,000 in free prizes! piglix.com is giving away ten (10) Meccano Erector sets, retail at $200 each, that build a motorized Ferris Wheel (or one of 22 other models) ... see details
|American black bear
Temporal range: 2.6–0 Ma Late Pliocene–Holocene
|Found near Riding Mountain National Park, Manitoba, Canada|
16, see text
|Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)|
|Energy||649 kJ (155 kcal)|
|Vitamin A equiv.||
|Percentages are roughly approximated using US recommendations for adults.
Source: USDA Nutrient Database
16, see text
It is the continent's smallest and most widely distributed bear species. Black bears are omnivores with their diets varying greatly depending on season and location. They typically live in largely forested areas, but do leave forests in search of food. Sometimes they become attracted to human communities because of the immediate availability of food. The American black bear is the world's most common bear species.
It is listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as a "least concern" species, due to its widespread distribution and a large global population estimated to be twice that of all other bear species combined. Along with the brown bear, it is one of only two of the eight modern bear species not considered globally threatened with extinction by the IUCN. American black bears often mark trees using their teeth and claws as a form of communication with other bears, a behavior common to many species of bears.
Despite living in North America, American black bears are not closely related to brown bears and polar bears; genetic studies reveal that they split from a common ancestor 5.05 million years ago (mya). Both American and Asian black bears are considered sister taxa, and are more closely related to each other than to other species of bear. Reportedly, the sun bear is also a relatively recent split from this lineage.
A small primitive bear called Ursus abstrusus is the oldest known North American fossil member of the genus Ursus, dated to 4.95 mya. This suggests that U. abstrusus may be the direct ancestor of the American black bear, which evolved in North America. Although Wolverton and Lyman still consider U. vitabilis an "apparent precursor to modern black bears", it has also been placed within U. americanus.
The ancestors of American black bears and Asiatic black bears diverged from sun bears 4.58 mya. The American black bear then split from the Asian black bear 4.08 mya. The earliest American black bear fossils, which were located in Port Kennedy, Pennsylvania, greatly resemble the Asiatic species, though later specimens grew to sizes comparable to grizzlies. From the Holocene to present, American black bears seem to have shrunk in size, but this has been disputed because of problems with dating these fossil specimens.
|Sub-species name||Common name||Distribution||Description|
|Ursus americanus altifrontalis||Olympic black bear||Pacific Northwest coast from central British Columbia through northern California and inland to the tip of northern Idaho and British Columbia|
|Ursus americanus amblyceps||New Mexico black bear||Native to Colorado, New Mexico, west Texas, the eastern half of Arizona into northern Mexico, and southeastern Utah|
|Ursus americanus americanus||Eastern black bear||Eastern Montana to the Atlantic coast, from Alaska south and east through Canada to Maine and south to Texas. Thought to be increasing in some regions.||Common to Eastern Canada and U.S. wherever suitable habitat is found. A large-bodied subspecies, almost all specimens have black fur. May very rarely sport a white blaze on chest.|
|Ursus americanus californiensis||California black bear||Mountain ranges of southern California, north through the Central Valley to southern Oregon||Able to live in varied climates: found in temperate rainforest in the north and chaparral shrubland in the south. Small numbers may feature a cinnamon brown fur.|
|Ursus americanus carlottae||Haida Gwaii black bear, Queen Charlotte black bear||Haida Gwaii/Queen Charlotte Islands and Alaska||Generally larger than its mainland counterparts with a huge skull and molars, and is found only as a black color phase|
|Ursus americanus cinnamomum||Cinnamon bear||Colorado, Idaho, western Montana, and Wyoming, eastern Washington and Oregon, northeastern Utah||Has brown or red-brown fur, reminiscent of cinnamon.|
|Ursus americanus emmonsii||Glacier bear||Southeast Alaska. Stable.||Distinguished by the fur of its flanks being silvery gray with a blue luster|
|Ursus americanus eremicus||Mexican black bear||Northeastern Mexico and US borderlands with Texas. Very endangered.||Most often found in Big Bend National Park and the desert border with Mexico. Numbers unknown in Mexico, but presumed very low.|
|Ursus americanus floridanus||Florida black bear||Florida, southern Georgia, and Alabama||Has a light brown nose and shiny black fur. A white chest patch is also common. An average male weighs 136 kg (300 lb).|
|Ursus americanus hamiltoni||Newfoundland black bear||Newfoundland||Generally bigger than its mainland relatives, ranging in size from 90 to 270 kg (200 to 600 lb) and averaging 135 kg (298 lb). It has one of the longest hibernation periods of any bear in North America. Known to favor foraging in fields of Vaccinium species.|
|Ursus americanus kermodei||Kermode bear, spirit bear||Central coast of British Columbia||Approximately 10% of the population of this subspecies have white or cream-colored coats due to a recessive gene and are called "kermodes" or "spirit bears". The other 90% appear as normal-colored black bears.|
|Ursus americanus luteolus||Louisiana black bear||Eastern Texas, Louisiana, southern Mississippi. Threatened (federal list).||Has relatively long, narrow, and flat skull, and proportionately large molars Prefers hardwood bottom forests and bayous as habitat|
|Ursus americanus machetes||West Mexico black bear||North-central Mexico|
|Ursus americanus perniger||Kenai black bear||Kenai Peninsula, Alaska|
|Ursus americanus pugnax||Dall black bear||Alexander Archipelago, Alaska|
|Ursus americanus vancouveri||Vancouver Island black bear||Vancouver Island, British Columbia||Found in the northern section of the island, but occasionally will appear in the suburbs of Victoria metropolitan area|
|Color variations of black bears by location|
|Minnesota||94% black, 6% brown|
|New England||100% black|
|New York||100% black|
|Washington (coastal)||99% black, 1% brown or blonde|
|Washington (inland)||21% black, 79% brown or blonde|
|Yosemite National Park||9% black, 91% brown or blonde|
Don't forget! that as one of our early users, you are eligible to receive the 1,000 point bonus as soon as you have created five (5) acceptable piglix.