*** Welcome to piglix ***
[…] • Passed the Senate on March 13, 2003 (64–33)
  • Passed the House on June 4, 2003 (282–139 as H.R. 760, inserted in lieu by unanimous consent)
  • Reported by the joint conference committee on September 30, 2003; agreed to by the House on October 2, 2003 (281–142) and by the Senate on October 21, 2003 (64–34)
  • Signed into law by President George W. Bush on November 5, 2003
United States Supreme Court cases
Gonzales v. Carhart

The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 (Pub.L. 108–105, 117 Stat. 1201, enacted November 5, 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1531,PBA Ban) is a United States law prohibiting a form of late-term abortion called partial-birth abortion, referred to in some medical literature by its less common name of intact dilation and extraction. Under this law, "Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both." The law was enacted in 2003, and in 2007 its constitutionality was upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court, in the case of Gonzales v. Carhart.

This statute prohibits a method of partial birth abortion.