Main

  • ASVOFF

    ASVOFF

    • ASVOFF
      ASVOFF- A Shaded View On Fashion Film.jpg
      Website www.asvoff.com

      A Shaded View on Fashion Film (ASVOFF) is the first annual festival in the world about fashion films.

      Created by journalist Diane Pernet and launched in September 2008 as a three-day event at the national museum of Paris, Jeu de Paume, ASVOFF which took the form of a full festival showcasing feature films, documentaries, conferences, performances and installations. Pioneering, having brought together names such as Mike Figgis, Alejandro Jodorowsky, Erwin Olaf, Nobuyoshi Araki, WIng Shya, Steven Klein, Chris Cunningham, Chloë Sevigny, Ruth Hogben, Georgie Greville, Elisha Smith-Leverock, Waris Ahluwalla, Maison Yves Saint Laurent, Nick Knight, Johan Renck, Jerry Schatzberg, William Klein, Tim Yip, Larry Clark, Ellen Von Unwerth, Bruce Weber, Inez van Lamsweerde & Vinoodh Matadin, Indrani, Rossy de Palma, Michael Nyman and welcomed by: Centre Pompidou, Jeu de Paume, Milano's Palazzo Morando, FIAF, NYC, Festival du nouveau cinema Montreal, CPH-DOX, Barbican Art Gallery, Guggenheim, Bilbao, Pica Contemporary Art Museum, Perth with the support of Italian Vogue, Bvlgari, Dom Perignon, FIAF and Kering.

      Diane Pernet's first degree was in documentary film making at Temple University and she has been making small low-fi movies for years. She also worked as a costume designer for, amongst others, director Amos Gitai. So the founder of ASVOFF knows how important fashion is in a film.



      • Jeu de paume (premiere)
      • Guggenheim Museum Bilbao (SPAIN)
      • Centre Pompidou (Paris)
      • Palais des Festival (Cannes, France)
      • Museum of Fine Arts (Boston, USA)
      • West Bund Art Center (Shanghai, CHINA)
      • Shanghai Himalays Museum (Shanghai, CHINA)
      • Power Station of Art (Shanghai, CHINA)
      • China Academy of Art Shanghai Institute of Design (CHINA)
      • Gene Siskel Film Center (Chicago, USA)
      • Palazzo Morando, Milano, with Vogue Italia,
      • Scope Art Fair in New York, with films by Michael Nyman
      • Cinema Rise X in Tokyo,
      • Chelsea Arts Club in London,
      • Barbican Art Gallery in London,
      • Mexico City, with Trendsétera,
      • Hyères International Festival of Fashion and Photography,
      • Rome, with AltaRoma,
      • Kiev, with Elle Ukraine
      • Seoul, Daily Projects
      • Riga, with Moments,
      • Vienna 9 Festival,
      • Copenhagen, with CPH DOX,
      • Amsterdam, with MASS,
      • Cluj, with Transylvania National Theatre
      • Moscow, Russian Fashion Week,
      • Cine Opera at Corso Como, Milan, with films by Michael Nyman
      • Miami, with Art Basel
      • Cannes Film Festival, Villa Schweppes on Croisette
      • Saint Petersburg, Aurora Fashion Week
      • London, with Barbarican Art Gallery
      • Łódź, LODZ Fashion Philosophy Week
      • Tbilisi, Georgian Fashion Week,
      • Munich, with ABSOLUTE Creatives,
      • Antwerp, with MoMu at MUSE,
      • Montreal, Festival du Nouveau Cinema,
      • Arnhem, Arnhem Biennale
      • Athens, with Fashion Workshop by Vicky Kaya Fashion on Screen
      • Venice, Venice International Short Film Festival
      • Minsk, Belarus Fashion Week
      • Vienna, with Frame (0)ut, Museum Quarter,
      • Barcelona, with CaixaForum
      • Vladivostok, with the Ministry of Culture of Russia & Aurora Fashion Week
      • Mexico City, Museo Franz Mayer
      • Paris, in collaboration with Champs-Élysées Film Festival
      • Paris, la Gaîté lyrique
      • Danièle Hibon, President of the Jury: Director of the Cinema Department of Le Jeu de Paume. Previously supervised Le Bureau d’Accompagnement de l’Avance sur Recettes at the Centre National de la Cinématographie. Since 1995 she has been organizing cinematic workshops for art-school students
      • Magali Aubert: She founded Standard magazine in 2003. Her role as Editor-in-Chief of the magazine makes every artistic field her forte.
      • Hélène Segol: Music video producer at Wanda, one of the top ad & music video production companies in the world.
      • Laurent Goumarre: Producer of the Radio-show Minuit Dix.
      • Eric Tong Cuong: Co-founder of advertising mega-agency BETC, co-founder of enduring music label Naïve, Eric is now running his latest adventure – the pluridisciplinary advertising agency La Chose.
      • ASVOFF Grand Prize: Jenny Haniver by Camille Vivier
      • Special Mention: Video Look Book by Jeremy Scott
      • Public Prize winner of the first edition of A Shaded View On Fashion Film at Jeu de Paume was "The Pattern Film" by Anemone Skjoldager
      • Rick Owens President:
      • Eric Tong Cuong
      • Laurent Gaumarre
      • Nan Goldin
      • Maria de Mederios
      • Helene Segol
      • Public Prize: “Herr Rodebjer Part I” by Mattias Montero for Rodebjer
      • DailyMotion Winner: “HLH: Autumn Winter 2509 BC” by Claire Kurylowski & Jason Bradbury for Harald Lunde Helgesen
      • Jury Prize, Reflection Section: “Fiction Noir” by Steven Klein, starring Lara Stone
      • Jury Prize, Communication Section: “Gareth Pugh AW09" by Ruth Hogben for Gareth Pugh
      • Jury Prize, Communication Section: “Matthew Williamson" by Johan Renck for H&M
      • Grand Prix Samsung: "I Wanna Be Your Dog" by Georgie Greville
      • Olivier Saillard, Fashion Historian and Director of the Musee Galliera, ASVOFF President
      • Mike Figgis, Academy Award nominated writer/director; films include Leaving Las Vegas and Timecode
      • Elisabeth Quin, film critic and a French government representative for fashion
      • Michael Nyman, film composer for The Piano and 12 Peter Greenaway films
      • Bryan Adams, photographer and musician
      • Dita Von Teese, performer and style icon
      • Fabrice Brovelli, TV production director, BETC EuroRSCG.
      • Paolo Roversi, photographer
      • Emmanuelle Castro, film acquisitions and co-production director, Wild Bunch
      • Daphne Burki, reporter for Canal + television
      • Nadja Romain, independent producer
      • Sara Maino, senior fashion editor, Vogue Italia
      • Zowie Broach, designer of Boudicca
      • Abdel Bounane, chief editor, Amusement magazine
      • Olivier Seguret, journalist Liberation
      • Best Film: “Lust Lust” by Martins Grauds
      • Best Artistic Director: Alex Prager for “Despair (Nowness)”
      • Special Jury Prize: “Lights” by Yoann Lemoine with Shaun Ross
      • Best New Talent – Samsung: “Blacklight” by Suzie Q + Leo Siboni
      • Beauty Prize – Shu Uemura: "How You Look at It" by Poppy de Villeneuve (NOWNESS)
      • Best Sound: “CHAPTER 14 The Dream of the Disembodied Birds” by Andrea Splisgar
      • Best Acting: Lauren McAvoy in “Chore Damaris” by Justin Anderson
      • Le Book Prize: AnOther Magazine – “Nocturna” by Daniel Askill
      • Elisabeth Quin, Film Critic & Journalist (Paris Première, France Inter, et al.) / ASVOFF 4 Jury President
      • Rossy de Palma, Actress / ASVOFF Ambassador
      • Elisha Karmitz – Multimedia Director of MK2
      • Olivier Saillard, Director of Musée Galliera
      • Manish Arora, Fashion Designer / Creative Director of Paco Rabanne
      • Daphne Guinness, Film Producer
      • Jerry Stafford, Creative Director, Première Heure
      • Pascale Faure, Head of the Short-film Department, Canal+
      • Sam Shahid, Creative Director (including for books on Bruce Weber, Herb Ritts, Ellen Von Unwerth, et al.)
      • Raphaëlle Stopin, Creative Director, Responsible for the Photography Section, Festival d’Hyeres
      • Colette Barbier, Director of the Fondation d’entreprise Ricard
      • Rebecca Blake, Photographer / Director
      • Thérèse Deprez, Production Designer (for films including Black Swan)
      • Alice Pfeiffer, Journalist (International Herald Tribune, Le Figaro, New York Times, et al.)
      • Philippe Azoury, Journalist at Libération
      • Philippe Brutus, Executive Vice President of Photography, Art + Commerce
      • Joseph Ghosn, Editor-in-Chief, Condé Nast Digital for Vogue.fr, GQmagazine.fr and Glamourparis.com
      • Christian Ravera + Guy Guglieri, Founders of Mixte Magazine
      • Chris Miller, Co-President, Flower Films
      • Leonardo Girombelli, Branding & Communication Manager, thecorner.com
      • ASVOFF Grand Prix – MK2: “I Want Muscle” by Elisha Smith-Leverock
      • Best Artistic Direction Prize: Lernert & Sander for “The Fantastic Man Series”
      • Best Soundtrack Prize: “Praise Break” (Director's cut, 2011) by Eric Weidt for Pop Magazine
      • Best Actor Prize: Danny Trejo in “Onions Don't Make Me Cry” by Bryan Adams
      • Best Styling Prize: “Twin Parallel” by Justin Anderson
      • Beauty Prize – Shu Uemura: “Waters” by Kira Lillie
      • Young Talent Prize – Portal+Zekka: “Is This Real Life” (Nuptialis Project) by Suzie Q + Leo Siboni
      • Special Animation Prize: “Exercise in Sartorial Deprivation” by Davide Bedoni
      • TheCorner.com's Award: “Scalpel/Stradivarius” by Jason Last and Jaime Rubiano
      • Jury President: ORLAN, Artist
      • Dominique Issermann, Photographer
      • Tim Blanks, Style.com, Editor-at-Large
      • Fabrice Rebois, Co-director of Arte television network
      • Elisha Karmitz, Multimedia Director of MK2
      • Colin McDowell, Fashion Writer and Author
      • Marian Masone, Associate Director of Programming, The Film Society of Lincoln Center
      • Maria Luisa Poumaillou, Fashion Buyer, Maria Luisa in Printemps
      • Marc Audibet, Fashion Designer
      • Joseph Ghosn, Obsession magazine, Editor-in-Chief
      • Clément Ghys, Journalist
      • Philippe Cohen Solal (aska Gotan Project), Musician
      • Emmanuel Asmar, Entertainment Lawyer
      • Michel Gaubert, Sound Designer & DJ
      • Rain Li, Director
      • Emanuel Levy, Film Critic and author of nine books on film.
      • Grand Prix ASVOFF Barcelona for Best Film - "Ephemeral Nature" by Gsus Lopez
      • ASVOFF Grand Prix ASVOFF 5 Awarded by MK2- "Headpieces For Peace" by Jessica Mitrani
      • Best Artistic Direction Prize: "Hors d'Oeuvre by Monica Menez
      • Best Acting Prix: A Private Label Conversation with Brett Guitar Hofer, Talent Scout (for Haans Nicholas Mott) by Haans Nicholas Mott, Actor: Brett Guitar Hofer
      • Best Sound: Visiting Hour for SHOWstudio by Marie Schuller
      • Best Styling: UNIFORM (for Eckhaus Latta) by Alexa Karolinski
      • Best Documentary Awarded by Portal +: To Be Honest by Jason Last
      • Beauty Prize Awarded by Make Up Forever: A Mon Seul Desir by ioulex and Mogollon Make-Up artist Roberto Morelli
      • Best Advertising Prize (Two Awarded Films: Watermarked (for Kenzo) by DIS and Morphe (for Aesop) by Lucy McRae
      • Emerging Talent Prize Awarded by NOWFASHION: DANNY (for the band Kenji Minogue with the collection of Tom Van der Borght) by Goran Grahovac
      • Michèle Lamy – Jury President – Partner of Rick Owens
      • Jakob & MacFarlane – Architects
      • Laurens Van Den Acker, Senior VP, Corporate Design Renault
      • Laura Albert (aka Jt Leroy) - Writer
      • Fabrice Rebois – Consultant, Former Direction of Nova and Arte
      • Pierre-Paul Puljiz – Producer, Director, Writer
      • Li Edelkoort – Trend forecaster
      • Marina Skulskaya – Historienne de la Mode, Russie
      • Anja Aronowsky Cronberg – Editor in Chief, Vestoj
      • Nicolas Girard Deltruc – Executive Director, Festival du Nouveau Cinema Montreal, Quebec, Canada
      • Shalini Ganendra – Fine Arts Consultant and Gallerist, Malaysia
      • Emmanuel Asmar – Entertainment Lawyer
      • Danielle Ryan - Documentary Film Producer, Art Book Publisher, Founder of ROADS lifestyle brand
      • Antoaneta Metchanova – International Creative Director, Publicis 133
      • Valerie Steele - Curator of FIT Museum, New York
      • Linda Loppa – Director of Polimoda, Italy
      • ASVOFF 6 Grand Prix: Holi Holy- A Manish Arora Film by Bharat Sikka
      • Best Art Direction: BFC London Collections; Men FW13 by Matt Lambert
      • Best Acting; She Said, She Said by Stuart Blumberg
      • Best Styling: BFC London Collections: Men FW13 by Matt Lambert
      • Best Sound: Bishi Bhattacharya in Holi Holy- A Manish Arora Film by Bharat Sikka
      • Best Advertising: We & Claes Iversen by Lernert & Sander
      • Best Emerging Talent Awarded by Nowness:Bharat Sikka for directing: Holi Holy- A Manish Arora Film
      • Beauty Prize Awarded by Make Up For Ever: Make Up Artist Vicky Steckel in Sister Act by Ellen Von Unwerth
      • Best Documentary Awarded by Blakiston Gallery: Zillions by Malcolm Venville for Nowness
      • Dries Van Noten, Fashion Designer, President of ASVOFF 7
      • Eugene Hernandez - Deputy Director of Film Society of Lincoln Center
      • Bruce Benderson - writer
      • Antoine Barraud - Writer, Director and Actor
      • Sophie Dulac - Sophie Dulac Distribution
      • Sebastien Tiveyrat - Swashbuckler Films
      • Moises Cosio - Film Producer
      • Liza Blakiston - Art Gallerist
      • Serge Carriera - Lecturer (Institut D'etudes Politiques), Retail Merchandising Director (MuiMiu)
      • Jakob + Macfarlane - Architects
      • Li Edelkoort - Curator, Trend Forecaster
      • Antoaneta Metchanova - Creative Director Publicis 133
      • Emmanuel Asmar - Business & Entertainment Lawyer
      • Samuel Drira - Encens Magazine Publisher
      • Rem D. Koolhaas - Creative Director United Nude
      • Rain Li - Film Director
      • Andrei Vasilenko - Programmer Vladivostok International Film Festival
      • Eric Legendre - Variety International Account Manager
      • ASVOFF Grand Prix 2014-JUMPER by Justin Anderson for Jonathan Saunders
      • Best Art Direction-JOURNEY by Monica Menez for S Moda
      • Best Actor-Annarose Cattanach in DOLLY by Laura Hypponen for Agent Provocateur
      • Best Styling-NUKELADY by Sofia Sanchez & Mauro Mongiello for iFashion
      • Best Sound Design-THE SOUND OF COS by Lernert & Sander for COS
      • Beauty Prize/awarded by Shu Uemura - Barbara Casaola: Menswear for Women by Marie Schuller for SHOWstudio
      • Emerging Talent Prize-CONNECTING by Jacob Brown for V Magazine
      • Best Advertising-L"ERRORE by Brando De Sica for Catherinelle
      • Blakiston Documentary Prize-TRAVELLING AT NIGHT WITH JIM JARMUSCH by Lea Rinaldi
      • Jean Paul Gaultier , President
      • Alain Mikli, designer
      • Andrew Davis, Creative Director Wonderland and Rollacoaster
      • Butheina Kazim, co-ounder of Cinema Akil
      • Dominique Jakob, Jakob + MacFarlane
      • Donald Schneider, Creative Director
      • Emmanuel Asmar, Business & Entertainment lawyer
      • Eric Daman, Costume Designer
      • Harold Koda, curator of the Costume Institute at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
      • Jean Pierre Marois Les Bains
      • Lyne Cohen Solal, Former Marie de Paris, ashion expert
      • Maarten Le Roy, Executive Producer ADULT
      • Marc Happel, Costume Director of the NYC Ballet
      • Mathias Kiss, artist/set designer
      • Pascal Mourier, RdC France 24 Mode
      • RANKIN, photographer, publisher
      • Rem D Koolhaas, Creative Director United Nude
      • Stephen Jones, Hat Designer
      • ASVOFF GRAND PRIX 2015 - Hungry for Love by Justin Ambrosino
      • Best Art Direction - Kitchen by Tim Yip
      • Best Acting - Max Tortora in Non Senza di Me by Brando DeSica
      • Best Styling - Advanced Style by Lina Piloplyte with Ari Seth Cohen for NOWNESS
      • Best Sound Design - Gianluca Andreucci (J-E-A-N) for Wonder Mark by Ivan Olita
      • Beauty Prize/awarded by Shu Uemura - Team Leslie Kee for The Independents by Leslie Kee for Yohji Yamamoto
      • Best Advertising - Peep Shoe by Lernert & Sander for 3.1 Phillip Lim
      • Best Emerging Talent - Under by Kevin Frilet
      • Student Prize - JO! by Septa Absharin Husna for Siqi Wu, The Rule by Sara Laurena and a Special Mention for actress Benedetta Barzini, in Spirit of Our Time by Livia Alcalde for Tom Rebl
    Wikipedia
  • What Else?

    • ASVOFF

Extras